suborder Anisoptera Selys in Selys and Hagen, 1853
superfamily Libelluloidea Leach, 1815
family Libellulidae Leach, 1815
genus Rhyothemis Hagen, 1867
species Rhyothemis variegata (Linnaeus, 1763)
synonyms
Libellula variegata Linnaeus, 1763
    Rhyothemis nebulosa Oguma, 1922[s]
distribution
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Hainan, Yunnan).


pictures


From Hong Kong



From Fujian